2020/2021 Directory available 1 July

The Official Directory of the Catholic Church is a fundamental tool for anyone working within the Church and for those in the wider community who seek to make contact. Continue reading...

Click here for more

Archdiocese of Melbourne

Archbishop of Melbourne
Most Rev Peter A Comensoli DD STL MLitt PhD
PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Ph: (03) 9926 5612
Fax: (03) 9926 5613
Auxiliary Bishop    
TBA

Auxiliary Bishop for the Southern Region

Most Rev Terence R Curtin STD DD BEd VG EV

Auxiliary Bishop for the Northern Region

Bishop's House
22A Robinson St
Moonee Ponds VIC 3039
Ph: (03) 9375 7161
Fax: (03) 9370 2908
TBA

Auxiliary Bishop for the Western Region

Vicar General    
Very Rev Joseph Caddy AM LicSocSci EV VG

Vicar General & Moderator of the Curia

PO Box 251
St Kilda East VIC 3183
Ph: (03) 9510 7144
Ph: 0407 261 863
Episcopal Vicar    
TBA

Episcopal Vicar for Religious Education

Very Rev Denis Stanley STL EV

Episcopal Vicar for Ecumenical and Interfaith Relations

Corpus Christi College
180 Drummond St
Carlton VIC 3053
Ph: (03) 9657 0217
Fax: (03) 9657 0246
Rev Mgr Joselito Cerna Asis

Episcopal Vicar for Migrants and Refugees

Rev Mgr Anthony J Ireland STD EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for the Eastern Region and Episcopal Vicar for Health, Aged and Disability Care

71 Williamsons Rd
Doncaster VIC 3108
Ph: (03) 9848 2395
Fax: (03) 9840 1589
Very Rev Anthony Kerin JCL EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for Life, Marriage and Family

1087 Whitehorse Rd
Box Hill VIC 3128
Ph: (03) 9890 2231
Fax: (03) 9898 4392
Very Rev Joseph Caddy AM LicSocSci EV VG

Episcopal Vicar for Social Services

PO Box 251
St Kilda East VIC 3182
Ph: (03) 9510 7144
Most Rev Terence R Curtin STD DD BEd VG EV

Episcopal Vicar for Evangelisation and Mission

Bishop's House
22A Robinson St
Moonee Ponds VIC 3039
Ph: (03) 9375 7161
Fax: (03) 9370 2908
TBA

Episcopal Vicar for Tertiary Education and Youth

Very Rev Brendan Hayes EV PP

Episcopal Vicar for the Southern Region

583 Toorak Rd
Toorak VIC 3142
Ph: (03) 9068 8600
Vicar    
Sr Veronica Hoey SGS

Vicar for Religious

C/- PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
Ph: 0407 987 511
Business and Finance    
Mr Tim O'Leary

Executive Director Stewardship

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5636
Mr Paul Velten

Director - Finance and Corporate Services

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5626
Mr Joseph McNamara

Registrar

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
View Map
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5684
Ms Jacinta Ellis

General Counsel

Ph: (03) 9926 5759
Ms Amanda Chisholm

Executive Assistant

Ph: (03) 9926 5636
Parish Support

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Mr Stephen Steward

Parish Support Officer

Ph: (03) 9926 5788
Ph: 0417 718 496
Mr Colin D'Rosario

Parish Support Officer

Ph: (03) 9926 2462
Ph: 0429 052 374
Tribunal    
Tribunal of the Catholic Church, Victoria & Tasmania

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
390 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9287 5542
Very Rev John J Salvano JCL PP

Judicial Vicar

Very Rev Anthony Kerin JCL EV PP

Associate Judicial Vicar

Rev Binh Le JCL PP

Rev Michael Gallacher LCL PP

Diocesan Office    
Communications Office

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5604
Ms Tiffany Davis

Communications Manager

Diocesan Office

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Fax: (03) 9926 5617
Mission Office

Cardinal Knox Centre
383 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9287 5563
Ms Teresa Rhynehart

Director of Mission

Ph: 0402 148 300
Office of the Archbishop

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5612
Fax: (03) 9926 5613
Mrs Annie Carrett

Director

Ph: (03) 9926 5614
Dr Nigel Zimmermann

Principal Advisor to the Archbishop

Ph: (03) 9926 5691
Mrs Glenda Wolfe

Executive Secretary

Ph: (03) 9926 5612
Human Resources    
Mrs Sussan McNamara

Manager

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5629
Professional Standards    
Professional Standards Unit

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5621 General Enquiries
Dr Katherine Levi

Director - Professional Standards Unit

Ph: (03) 9926 5630
Ph: 0439 435 182
Ms Linda Franco

Senior Policy Advisor

Ph: (03) 9287 5564
Ph: 0429 816 342
Ms Tamara Cugnetto

Team Leader Safeguarding Officer (Southern Region)

Ph: (03) 9926 5718
Ph: 0447 128 125
Ms Luisa Pisano

Safeguarding Officer (Northern Region)

Ph: (03) 9926 5686
Ph: 0439 205 682
Building and Property Services    
Property and Infrastructure

PO Box 146
East Melbourne VIC 8002
St Patrick's Centre
486 Albert St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Ph: (03) 9926 5677
Mr Dermot Cannon

Director

Boundaries

Commencing on Bass Strait in the vicinity of a headland known as Point Roadknight and bearing north-westerly in the 144th meridian of longitude; thence generally by that meridian, but sometimes east and sometimes west of it so that it includes Winchelsea and Meredith, but excludes Gordon, Ballan, Daylesford, and Glenlyon, to the intersection of the Loddon River with the said meridian, thence north-westerly by that river to a point in the Crown Survey Parish of Baringhup East some kilometres north of the 37th parallel of latitude; then easterly in the general direction of that parallel but sometimes north and sometimes south thereof, in where Hughes' Creek intersects the said parallel, thence easterly by that parallel of latitude to a point something more than 483 km north of Mount Cobbler; thence south to Mount Cobbler and to the summit of Mount Howitt in the Great Dividing Range; thence by the Great Dividing Range to the northern boundary of the County of Evelyn; thence by the eastern boundary of the County of Evelyn to the northern boundary of the County of Mornington; thence westerly and southerly to Western Port Bay; thence southerly by the western shore of Western Port Bay, thence westerly by Bass Strait to the point of commencement, including all islands belonging to the State of Victoria between Cape Paterson and Point Roadknight.

Art Restoration, Conservation and Commissions
Gatto & Co
Southgate Fleet Management
onlinecasinogo.com.au